Explainer

AI web search APIs compared (October 2026): DeepSeek Search/Fetch vs OpenAI, Anthropic, Google and Perplexity

An AI web search API comparison for October 2026: DeepSeek's new $0.75-per-1,000 Search and Fetch APIs against OpenAI's and Anthropic's $10-per-1,000 search tools, Google's grounding at $14 per 1,000 after a free allowance, Perplexity's Search and Agent APIs, and Brave, Exa and Tavily, with what each returns, free tiers, limits, citation rules and data retention.

ByShajanthan YogeswaranFounder & Editor-in-Chief
Published
Reading11 MIN
A tiny lit glass bar beside bars 13 and 19 times taller on a mint gradient, titled $0.75 per 1,000
In 20 seconds
  1. DeepSeek's Search and Fetch APIs cost $0.75 per 1,000 successful requests each, and failed, empty and timed-out calls aren't billed. Calls made through DeepSeek Harness, Claude Code or Codex are free until 00:00 Beijing time on November 1, 2026, per DeepSeek's docs checked October 20, 2026.
  2. OpenAI's web search tool and Anthropic's web search tool both cost $10 per 1,000 calls plus the tokens of the search results. Anthropic's web fetch tool adds no fee beyond tokens. Google charges $14 per 1,000 search queries after 5,000 free a month on the Gemini API paid tier.
  3. Perplexity's Search API costs $5 per 1,000 requests, or $1 with Fast Search. Its docs say Sonar Chat Completions is now the Agent API. Brave lists $5 per 1,000 searches, Exa $7 and Tavily 1 credit ($0.008 pay-as-you-go) per basic search.
Contents

An AI web search API lets a model or coding agent search the live web and read pages. On October 17, 2026, DeepSeek opened its own Search and Fetch APIs at $0.75 per 1,000 successful requests each, more than ten times below the $10 per 1,000 that OpenAI and Anthropic charge for their search tools. This comparison sets out, as of October 20, 2026, what each option returns, how it's billed, free tiers, rate limits, supported models, citation rules and data retention.

This comparison is based on the official API docs, pricing pages and terms of DeepSeek, OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, Perplexity, Brave, Exa and Tavily, checked October 20, 2026. For the DeepSeek model released the same day as the search APIs, see our DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 story. Prices are US list prices; model tokens are extra unless stated.

The short version

  • Cheapest per search fee: DeepSeek, $0.75 per 1,000 successful Search requests and $0.75 per 1,000 Fetch requests. Calls through DeepSeek Harness, Claude Code or Codex are free until November 1, 2026 (00:00 Beijing time).
  • Built into the big model APIs: OpenAI and Anthropic charge $10 per 1,000 searches, plus the search results as input tokens. Anthropic's web fetch tool has no fee beyond tokens.
  • Google: grounding with Google Search on Gemini 3 and newer models is billed per search query the model runs: 5,000 free a month on the paid tier, then $14 per 1,000. It isn't available on the free tier for Gemini 4 Argon.
  • Perplexity: the Search API costs $5 per 1,000 requests, or $1 with Fast Search. Perplexity's docs say Sonar Chat Completions has become the Agent API.
  • The fee isn't the whole bill. With the model vendors' tools, search results are also billed as input tokens.

How much does each AI web search API cost?

Provider and productWhat you get backBilling unit and list priceFree allowance
DeepSeek Search APIRanked results: title, URL, snippet, summary, optional page content, date, rerank and authority scores$0.75 per 1,000 successful requests; empty results, failures and timeouts not billedFree via DeepSeek Harness, Claude Code or Codex until 00:00 Beijing time, Nov 1, 2026
DeepSeek Fetch APIOne page as Markdown, plus its title$0.75 per 1,000 successful requestsSame as Search
OpenAI web search tool (Responses API)Model answer with clickable URL citations; optional full list of sources$10 per 1,000 calls, plus search content tokens at model ratesNone listed
OpenAI web search preview, non-reasoning models (legacy)Model answer with citations$25 per 1,000 calls; search content tokens freeNone listed
Anthropic web search tool (Claude API)Model answer with citations; results with URL, title, page age, encrypted content$10 per 1,000 searches, plus results as input tokensNone listed
Anthropic web fetch tool (Claude API)Full text of a web page or PDF, read by ClaudeNo fee; fetched content billed as tokensn/a
Google grounding with Google Search (Gemini 3 and newer)Model answer with URL citations, plus a Search Suggestions HTML snippet$14 per 1,000 search queries; one prompt can trigger several5,000 search requests a month on the paid tier, shared across Gemini 3 and newer models; not on the free tier for Argon or 3.8 Flash
Perplexity Search APIRanked results: title, URL, snippet, date, last updated$5 per 1,000 requests; $1 with Fast Search; up to five queries per request count as oneNone listed
Perplexity Agent API web_search toolResults the chosen model uses to answer$2.50 per 1,000 invocations; $1 with Fast Search, the default in its presets; plus model tokensNone listed
Perplexity Agent API fetch_url toolPage content$0.50 per 1,000 invocations ($0.0005 each), plus tokensNone listed
Brave Search APISearch results$5 per 1,000 requests$5 in credits a month
Brave AnswersModel answer$4 per 1,000 queries, plus $5 per million input and output tokens$5 in credits a month
Exa SearchUp to 10 results per request in the base price$7 per 1,000 (auto, fast); $4 (lite, instant); $12–$15 for deep modes$10 in credits a month
Exa ContentsPage text, highlights or summary$1 per 1,000 pages per content typeSame credits
Tavily SearchSearch results1 credit (basic) or 2 credits (advanced) per request; $0.008 per credit pay-as-you-go1,000 credits a month
Tavily ExtractPage content1 credit per 5 successful URLs (basic)Same credits

Table 1DeepSeek's $0.75 per 1,000 is the lowest search fee listed; OpenAI's and Anthropic's tools add the search results as tokens on top of $10 per 1,000. Source: each provider's docs and pricing pages, checked October 20, 2026.

Last verified: October 20, 2026 (official docs and pricing pages listed under Sources; every row with its source link is in our data file D27-ai-web-search-apis.csv)

How the tokens change the bill:

  • OpenAI says web search content tokens are "tokens retrieved from the search index and fed to the model alongside your prompt," billed at the model's rates. For gpt-4o-mini and gpt-4.1-mini they're billed as a fixed block of 8,000 input tokens per call. Its guide caps Responses API search context at 128,000 tokens even on models with larger windows.
  • Anthropic says search results "are counted as input tokens" in the turn where they're retrieved and in later turns. Its pricing page estimates a fetched 10 kB page at about 2,500 tokens and a 500 kB PDF at about 125,000.
  • Google's pricing page says retrieved grounding context "is not charged as input tokens" only for its Nano Banana image models; for text models it doesn't say.
  • DeepSeek, Perplexity's Search API, Brave, Exa and Tavily return results to your own code. What you then pay depends on the model you feed them to. For how that model choice moves the total, see frontier APIs vs open models.
Diagram: search tools inside model APIs bill a fee plus result tokens; standalone search APIs bill per requestDiagram: search tools inside model APIs bill a fee plus result tokens; standalone search APIs bill per request
Figure 1With OpenAI's and Anthropic's tools you pay the search fee and the results as input tokens; standalone APIs return results to your code, and the token bill depends on the model you pick. · Illustration: 9to5AI

What does 10,000 searches a month cost?

This is an illustrative calculation from list prices, not a measurement. It counts the search fee only, for 10,000 successful searches in a month, after any monthly free allowance. It excludes model tokens and the DeepSeek promotion.

Search fee for 10,000 searches a month

US dollars, list prices, after any monthly free allowance; model tokens and the DeepSeek promotion excluded (illustrative calculation, not a measurement)

DeepSeek Search API$7.50*
Perplexity Search API, Fast Search$10.00*
Brave Search API (after $5 credit)$45.00*
Perplexity Search API, standard$50.00*
Exa Search, auto (after $10 credit)$60.00*
Google grounding (after 5,000 free queries)$70.00*
Tavily, basic, pay-as-you-go (after 1,000 free credits)$72.00*
OpenAI web search tool$100.00*
Anthropic web search tool$100.00*

* Estimate (hatched).

Show the data
OptionSearch fee for 10,000 searches
DeepSeek Search API$7.50 (estimate)
Perplexity Search API, Fast Search$10.00 (estimate)
Brave Search API (after $5 credit)$45.00 (estimate)
Perplexity Search API, standard$50.00 (estimate)
Exa Search, auto (after $10 credit)$60.00 (estimate)
Google grounding (after 5,000 free queries)$70.00 (estimate)
Tavily, basic, pay-as-you-go (after 1,000 free credits)$72.00 (estimate)
OpenAI web search tool$100.00 (estimate)
Anthropic web search tool$100.00 (estimate)
Figure 2For 10,000 searches, DeepSeek's fee is $7.50 against $100.00 for OpenAI's or Anthropic's search tool, before any model tokens. Source: 9to5AI calculation from each provider's list prices, as of October 20, 2026.

Last verified: October 20, 2026 (illustrative calculation from the prices above)

Searches per user question vary. Google says one request "may result in one or more queries to Google Search," each billed, and Anthropic says simple factual questions "typically use 1–3 searches" while comparative research "can use 10 or more."

What are the free tiers and rate limits?

ProviderFree tierRate limits, per the docs
DeepSeekPromotion: free through Harness, Claude Code or Codex until Nov 1, 2026Search 100 queries per second (QPS), Fetch 25 QPS plus a per-domain limit, per account
OpenAINone listed"Same as tiered rate limits for underlying model used with the tool"
AnthropicNone listedOrganization-level, shown in the Claude Console; the Batches API throttles search per organization
Google5,000 search requests a month on the paid tier; free tier "Not available" for Argon and 3.8 Flash ("can be tested in Google AI Studio" for some models)Not stated on the pages read
PerplexityNone listedOn a separate page; each query in a multi-query request counts toward limits
Brave$5 in credits a month (Search and Answers)Search 50 QPS; Answers 2 QPS
Exa$10 in credits a month, no card neededNot listed except custom QPS for Enterprise
Tavily1,000 credits a monthNot on the credits page

Table 2Only Google, Brave, Exa and Tavily list a standing free allowance; DeepSeek's free calls are a promotion that ends November 1, 2026. Source: each provider's docs and pricing pages, checked October 20, 2026.

Last verified: October 20, 2026

These DeepSeek limits are higher than the 5 QPS per account for each endpoint reported in our October 18 story on DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017.

Which models does each search tool work with?

  • DeepSeek: standalone HTTP endpoints, so any model or agent can call them. The guide describes them as serving "agents and RAG applications" and names no models. The free period covers server-side tool calls in DeepSeek Harness, Claude Code and Codex when they run on the DeepSeek API.
  • OpenAI: the web_search tool in the Responses API. The guide's examples use gpt-6-astra; it describes agentic search with reasoning models and a deep research mode. In Chat Completions, search uses the separate gpt-5-search-api model, without domain filters.
  • Anthropic: the web_search and web_fetch tools in the Messages API. Dynamic filtering, where Claude writes code to filter results before they reach the context window, needs Claude 4.6 or later. Web search isn't available on Amazon Bedrock, and Google Cloud gets only the basic version. Web fetch isn't available on Bedrock or Google Cloud.
  • Google: the Gemini API's grounding page lists Gemini 4 Argon, 3.8 Flash, 3.6 Flash, 3.5 Flash-Lite and older 3.x and 2.5 models (plus Gemini 2.0 Flash, which Google's models page now marks as shut down). Gemini 2.5 and older are billed per prompt rather than per query.
  • Perplexity: the Agent API runs third-party models, including OpenAI, Google, Anthropic and xAI models, plus Perplexity's own sonar, with web_search and fetch_url as tools.

What citation and display rules come with the results?

These are contract terms, and they differ more than the prices.

ProviderWhat the docs or terms require
OpenAIIts guide says "inline citations must be made clearly visible and clickable in your user interface"
AnthropicCitations are always on for web search. When you show API output directly to users, "citations must be included to the original source"; if you modify or combine output, Anthropic says to consult your legal team. Fetch citations are optional
GoogleShow Grounded Results only with the associated Search Suggestions, only to the user who sent the prompt; don't modify them or intersperse other content; no caching, syndicating, reselling or training on them; text may be kept up to two years for listed purposes (Gemini API terms, updated April 28, 2026)
BraveStoring results or training models needs a plan that includes storage rights, per its API page
DeepSeek, Perplexity, Exa, TavilyNo display rule on the pages read; Perplexity says result id and url are "the source of truth for citations"

Table 3Google's terms go furthest, setting how grounded results are shown and barring caching, reselling or training on them; four providers state no display rule on the pages read. Sources: each provider's docs and terms, checked October 20, 2026.

Last verified: October 20, 2026

What do the docs say about data retention?

  • Anthropic: web search and web fetch are eligible for zero data retention (ZDR); web search is also HIPAA-eligible, web fetch isn't. Dynamic filtering is eligible for neither. Anthropic notes that site publishers "may retain request data (such as fetched URLs and request metadata)."
  • OpenAI: the Responses API is ZDR-eligible with limitations and keeps abuse-monitoring data for 30 days. Web search with live internet access "is not HIPAA eligible and is not covered by a BAA"; the offline, cache-only mode (external_web_access: false) can be, in a ZDR organization.
  • Google: its terms say Google stores prompts, contextual information and output for 30 days to create grounded results. On unpaid services, Google uses submitted content to improve its products; on paid services it says it doesn't.
  • Brave: "Full-funnel Zero Data Retention" is listed for Enterprise.
  • DeepSeek, Perplexity, Exa, Tavily: the pages read don't address retention. In the Hacker News thread on DeepSeek's launch (Tier 3, user opinion), one commenter said the missing ZDR option was the thing they "cannot get over."

Which AI web search API should you pick?

If you need…Start withWhy
The lowest per-search fee for your own agentDeepSeek Search and Fetch$0.75 per 1,000 successful calls each, failures not billed
Search inside Claude with the fewest moving partsAnthropic web search and web fetch$10 per 1,000 searches, no fetch fee; ZDR-eligible
Search inside an OpenAI agent, with domain filtersOpenAI web_search (Responses API)Up to 100 allowed or blocked domains; $10 per 1,000 calls
Google's index in a Gemini app, at low volumeGemini grounding with Google Search5,000 free queries a month on the paid tier, then $14 per 1,000; strict display terms
Raw results to feed any model, with a monthly free allowanceBrave, Exa or Tavily$5, $10 or 1,000 credits a month free, respectively
Fast, cheap raw results from a search-first companyPerplexity Search API with Fast Search$1 per 1,000 requests, up to five queries per request
Regulated data (HIPAA)Anthropic web search without dynamic filtering, or OpenAI's cache-only modeOnly options the docs mark as HIPAA- or BAA-eligible

Table 4Our starting points by need, based on the prices, terms and limits above; none of them rests on a test of result quality.

Last verified: October 20, 2026

Whichever you choose, anything an agent reads from the web is untrusted input; our prompt injection explainer covers why that matters once search results flow into a model with tools. And the pages themselves may not let the agent in: our analysis of websites closing their doors to AI agents covers the blocking side, and our guide to detecting AI agents shows what site owners see.

What's confirmed, reported and uncertain

  • Confirmed (official docs and pricing pages, October 20, 2026): every price, free allowance, rate limit, model list, citation rule and retention statement in the tables above.
  • Sonar: Perplexity's old Sonar Pro page now redirects to a migration guide that says "Sonar Chat Completions support ended on September 27, 2026." Synchronous and streaming Sonar requests are being converted into Agent API requests, model by model, and asynchronous ones are no longer supported. Its changelog says Sonar Chat Completions "is now Agent API." We don't list Sonar as a current product.
  • Conflicting: Brave's API page says "up to $20 in free calls every month" in one place and $5 in monthly credits in its plan list.
  • Uncertain: DeepSeek's Search guide and pricing page state no data-retention terms or display rules. Google's pricing page doesn't say whether grounded context on its text models is billed as input tokens. This comparison covers price, terms and limits, not the quality of each provider's results, and cites no evaluation of result quality.
Read next
News · Oct 18DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017: what's new, parameters, price and VRAM requirementsRead it

About this storyBased on the sources linked below. Editorial standards

Was this useful?Report an error
The Week in AI

New guides and explainers, every Friday.

Comments
0

More on Coding agents & developers

0